Loading…

New rules for immigration to Norway

Profile yngvil Yngvil Vatn Guttu
New rules for immigration to Norway -

New rules for immigration to Norway

Thinking about immigration to Norway? About to apply for permanent residency in Norway? Looking to get Norwegian citizenship? Then pay attention to these updated rules and requirements from UDI. Norskbloggen helps you keep track of the new regs.

torsdag, 5. januar 2017

These are the new rules for immigration to Norway, from 2017

Here at LIngu’s Norskbloggen we support our readers in many ways, and we want to make sure that you have a happy experience with your immigration process. So here we bring you the updated requirements for permanent residency (permanent oppholdstillatelse) and citizenship (statsborgerskap).  

 

New conditions for immigration

You probably noticed that in 2016 immigration reform was a hot topic in politics. What we are seeing now is the implementation new rules that Stortinget passed in the summer and autumn of 2016.

In short, they came up with some additional tasks to complete before you can receive PR or citizenship. Another new rule is that the language requirements must now be met also by older immigrants (up to 67 years of age).

 

Permanent residency

The main thing here is that now there is not one but two tests you must pass before you can become a permanent resident in Norway.

You must pass the oral Norwegian language test at A1 level. You must pass the Social Studies test in whichever language you choose.  

As before you also need:

  • 300 or 600 hours of classes
  • to have stayed in Norway for at least 3 years (more or less) continually maintain the main condition for your temporary visa (work, marriage, etc.)
  • not have committed a serious crime while in Norway.  

 

Who the new PR regs are for

If you are between 18 and 67 years old and you submit your application after December 17th 2016 the new rules apply. If you submitted your application before that date you don’t need to worry about the new rules.

Nye krav for de som skal søke om permanent oppholdstillatelse  

 

Citizenship

As of January 1st 2017, new citizens must also pass two tests:

  • Norwegian oral (muntlig) test at minimum A2 level
  • Statsborgerprøven (new test) in NORWEGIAN

The test is very similar but not identical to the Social studies test for Permanent Residency. But even if you already passed the Social study test for your PR, you need to pass this test again — this time in Norwegian.  

All other rules stay the same. There are many different rules for citizenship depending on your previous history with Norwegian immigration.  

 

Who the new citizenship regs are for

If you are between 18 and 67 years old and you submit your application AFTER Jan 1st 2017, the new rules apply to you. If you submitted your application before that date you don’t need to worry about the new rules.

Nye krav for de som skal søke om norsk statsborgerskap  

 

Where can I read more about immigration law?

We assume you are pretty familiar with the UDI web site.  

If you want to read the actual “letter of the law” you can visit lovdata.no where all laws and legal documents are posted — in Norwegian. Also, UDI has its own website dedicated to legal matters, also in Norwegian, udiregelverk.no.

At Lovdata you find “Lovens forskrifter”, that is, the regulations for the practical applications of the law. These are the instructions that UDI and other government agencies follow when they treat your case. Lovdata and UDI regelverk are two useful places to look for information should you need to appeal a UDI decision.

 

Rule of Thumb

Apply as soon as you can!  

Around major holidays it can be very difficult to get an appointment with UDI, and so getting your application in BEFORE major holidays like Christmas, Easter and also “Fellesferien” (the entire month of July) is very important!

 

Do you want to study Norwegian language or social studies? Check out our course catalogue.